Elvin Namazov was born on September 7, 1990 in Upper Salahli village of Gazakh region. Elvin Namazov, who graduated from the Upper Salahli village secondary school named after Zahid Mahmudov in 2007, entered the Azerbaijan Higher Military School named after Heydar Aliyev in 2008. In 2012, Elvin Namazov, who graduated from the same high school with the rank of lieutenant, received the rank of Lieutenant-General in 2016. Lieutenant Elvin Namazov, on April 3, 2016, suffered a violent shooting at the Armenian-Azerbaijani frontline He was martyred heroically.
On April 9, Elvin Namazov was sent to his final home in the village of Yukhari Salahli in the Gazakh district where he was born.
Elvin Namazov was awarded the Medal for Homeland by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for his heroism after his death.